Français

Paris 2018

Being Successful Together

Participate, share, cooperate in safeguarding performing arts heritage

5 - 8 June 2018
Bibliothèque nationale de France, Paris
Centre national du costume de scène, Moulins

Programme

Copyright Jean-Christophe Ballot/BnF Architecte D. Perrault, Copyright Adagp, Paris, 2017

Tuesday 5 June – Change your point of view

  Bibliothèque nationale de France, site François Mitterrand, quai François Mauriac, 75013 Paris
09h15-10h15 Registration and coffee
10h15-10h45 Welcome and introduction
10h45-11h30 Opening Keynote by Marie-Madeleine Mervant-RouxPerforming Arts and Sound Studies : the sleeping dramatic archives awakening (2008-2018)
11h30-13h00 Session 1 – When the user becomes the actor

  • Nic Léonhardt, Veo Veo* – in “5D”: Iconographies of Theatrical Audiences as Archival Bequests of Perception – A Case Study
  • Erin Lee, The Triangle of Communication: Practitioner, Archivist and Academic
  • Anna Valls, Tu te souviens? Un ambitieux projet de crowdsourcing pour la documentation des arts du spectacle catalans
13h00-14h00 Lunch
14h00-16h00 Session 2 – Changing our mediational practices

  • Karin Suni, The Library in/as Performance: The “We the Detectives” Project
  • Jeffrey Katz, Teens Take the Stage: The Public Library and the Community Collaborate to Promote Young Performing Artists
  • Pirjo Suvilehto, “We will have a puppet show at a museum.” Puppetry and collaborative encounterings in education, university, theatre and library. Cases in early childhood education studies in Finland
  • Nancy Friedland, Performing the Library: a program of student engagement
16h00-16h30 Coffee
16h30-18h00 Parallel sessions

Session 3 – Alternative ways to present our collections

  • Rébecca Duffeix and Brigitte Sanvoisin, La conception et la réalisation de la refonte du parcours permanent du musée des Arts de la marionnette (musées Gadagne) : une réflexion collective autour d’une scénographie du spectacle vivant
  • Stefan Graebener, Museum to touch – concepts for exhibiting Theater
  • Galina Ivanova, Le projet «Casse-Noisette: histoire du ballet»

Session 4 – Artists and archive producers

  • Pauline Girard, Le catalogue des mises en scène dramatiques de la Bibliothèque historique de la ville de Paris
  • Hélisenne Lestringant, Libérer, provoquer, et se permettre d’échouer… même au musée ! L’héritage de Christoph Schlingensief
  • Dominique Dewind, Quand les usagers sont aussi les producteurs d’archives
18h00-18h30 Group photograph
18h30-22h00 Opening cocktail dinner party on the jonque La Dame de Canton

Wednesday 6 June – Specialised collections

09h30-12h30 Guided tours
12h30-14h00 Lunch in the garden of the Palais Royal
  Bibliothèque nationale de France, site Richelieu, 58 rue de Richelieu, 75002 Paris
14h00-16h00 Session 5 – Movement arts

  • Stephan Dorschel and Thomas Thorausch, To speak with one voice – the Verbund deutscher Tanzarchive – (Association of German Dance Archives) as an example of permanent and interinstitutional cooperation
  • Clare Button, Body Language: working together to open up the Margaret Morris Movement archive
  • Elisabeth Gavalda and Alix de Morant, Valorisation du fonds d’excellence CollEx « Arts du Cirque » de la Bibliothèque Inter Universitaire Raimon Lull de l’Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier3
  • Véronique Meunier and Marika Maymard, Les « Arts du cirque ». Un projet de coédition multimédia au service de publics diversifiés
16h00-16h30 Coffee
16h30-17h30 Session 6 – Focusing on costumes

  • Sylvie Perault, Le théâtre du Soleil, le costume de scène et le patrimoine immatériel
  • Jane Pritchard, Collaborations with costumes
17h45-19h15 Reception in the Salon d’honneur (BnF, site Richelieu)
20h00-23h00 L’Avare [The Miser] by Molière, show in French with English subtitles at the Théâtre de l’Odéon (optional)

Thursday 7 June

  Bibliothèque nationale de France, site François Mitterrand, quai François Mauriac, 75013 Paris
09h30-11h30 Parallel sessions

Session 7 – Digital of course!

  • Thunnis Van Oort, European Performing Arts Databases: Towards Transnational and Cross-Disciplinary Cooperation
  • Clarisse Bardiot, Du close reading au distant reading et vice versa : l’analyse des traces numériques du spectacle vivant avec Rekall et MemoRekall
  • Nena Couch and Helena Hantakova, Databases and Digital Collections: Virtual Spaces for Collection Sharing
  • Anna Lawaetz, Performing Arts and Web Archives

Session 8 – “Necessary” partnerships

  • Sheiko Shimura, The future of creativity and accessibility of Bunraku —Challenges of cultural policy and management on intangible cultural heritage in Japan
  • Agathe Sanjuan and Juliette Caron, The future Cité du Théâtre (Paris) and its resource centre
  • Julian Meyrick, Money and/or Love? The long-term sustainability of the AusStage Database and University and Industry Collaboration
  • Hans van Keulen and Simon van den Berg, The frontpage of history. How a web magazine and a heritage collection can collaborate

Session 9 – The Galway case, panorama of a local partnership
‘Press Play’ – Performance, Memory and Nation: New embedded teaching practices for the digital performance arts archive at NUI Galway

  • Barry Houlihan, Endless Art – Navigating the Digital Archive of Theatre and Performance
  • Catherine Morris, Theatre, Democracy, Memory: the live performance of digital archives
  • Patrick Lonergan, The performing arts archive as National Theatre
11h30-12h00 Coffee
12h00-13h00 SIBMAS General Assembly
13h00-14h00 Lunch
13h00-14h30 Poster session

  • Elvyra Markevičiūtė, Transformations of collaboration: from print to oral history, from Kaunas to Nice
  • Elizabeth Azevedo, Cooperation and collaboration in the formation of the CDT of the University of São Paulo
  • Catalina González Melero, La base de données Elektra
14h30-16h00 Parallel sessions

Session 10 – Curatorial partnerships, are they a solution?

  • Marthe Lo Monaco, The Art of Collaboration: Great Partnerships Make Great Exhibitions
  • Alan Jones and Alexandra Orlova , Theatre collections breaking down borders: Library collections as a catalyst for international knowledge exchange
  • Katarzyna Wodarska-Ogidel, The theatre Museum in Warsaw Teatr Wielki-Opera Narodowa

Session 11 – International perspective

  • Robin Ruyzendaal, Living Traditions: The Museum as a Platform for the Promotion and Conservation of Asian Puppet Theatre Traditions
  • Henrik Lillin, Archive management without borders – Conclusions of a research into the archival practices of five opera houses
  • Kathleen Saylor, The Open Music Library as a Model for Open Partnerships

Session 12 – Small institutions, strong determination

  • Eline De Lepeleire and Tom Ruette, Inventorying and digitising audiovisual and digital archives of the performing arts
  • André Derrider and Isabelle Meurrens, Petit projet deviendra grand : mutualiser, avant tout, les ressources humaines
  • Tiffany Nixon, Inviting Collaboration: How Small Archives Can Effectively Partner with Large Universities/Libraries/Museums

Session 13 – From within; institutional perspectives

  • Helice Koffler, “Only Connect”: The Early Employees Project
  • Sabrina Offord and Pamela Young, Managing the intangible: Internal Collaboration at the V&A Museum
  • Morgen Stevens-Garmon, “Look to your own house”: Collection outreach within an institution
16h00-16h15 Coffee
16h15-17h00 Conclusion Keynote Paris by Carolyn Carlson
17h00-17h30 Conclusion Paris
18h15-19h00 Visit of the exhibition Chaillot, une mémoire de la danse (BnF)

Friday 8 June

  Centre national du costume de scène, route de Montilly, 03000 Moulins
09h00-12h00 Train and shuttle from Paris (station Paris-Bercy) to CNCS Moulins
12h00-13h30 Lunch
13h30-15h30 Visits of the exhibition Fairy Tales and Noureev and the storage warehouse
15h30-16h30 Parallel sessions

Session 14 – Surprise workshop on stage costumes

Session 15 – Roundtable: Starting from scratch – Do’s and don’ts of stage costume photography (EN/FR)

  • Let’s share our different views in illustrating stage costumes. With introductions of Eline De Lepeleire, Véronique Meunier, Zoé Renaud and Sylvie Richoux
16h30-17h00 Handover to the next conference organisator
17h00-20h00 Shuttle and train from CNCS Moulins to Paris (station Paris-Bercy)

Saturday 9 June (optional excursion – two choices)

09h00-
après-midi
The Queens Theatre with change of scenery at the Versailles Palace (return trip on one’s own initiative)
or  
09h30-20h00  Puppetry Art in Charleville-Mézières

Programme is subject to change.